tỷ số bóng đá hôm nay_cá cược_game đánh bạc online

Northwest students were among those earning degrees at the University of Saskatchewan spring convocation.

The long list includes two medical doctors from North Battleford - Roryck Baptiste and Jeoffrey Shumilak. Shumilak is a former Battlefords junior citizen of the year and columnist for the Regional Optimist.

article continues below

Taryn Holtby of Marshall earned a Doctor of Veterinary Medicine degree and Ryan Arsenault of Medstead was awarded a Doctor of Philosophy in biochemistry.

Earning Juris Doctor degrees from the College of Law are Kiera Neufeld of Macklin, with distinction, and Jared Pashovitz of Sonningdale.

Elissa Houk of Battleford earned a Master of Physical Therapy degree.

Earning a Master of Public Health degree was Ashley Cheveldayoff of Blaine Lake.

Crystal Bonin of Marclein was conferred a Master of Nursing degree.

Other students honoured at convocation were:

Bachelor of Arts (three-year): Alison Heidel, Turtleford, political studies, with distinction; Kieran Link, North Battleford, history with distinction; Brent Nixon, North Battleford, psychology; Larissa Favel, North Batleford, sociology with distinction; Elysha Villeneuve, Paradise Hill, sociology; Theodore Zavlanos, North Battleford, sociology;

Bachelor of Arts (four-year): Cailin Link, North Battleford, psychology; John Noon, Thunderchild First Nation, political studies; Jamie Richardson, Maidstone, archaeology; Jessica Samchinsky, North Battleford, psychology; Daniel April, Lashburn, English; Desmond Ross, Lashburn, English, with great distinction; Rachelle Ternier, Cochin, linguistics and languages, with great distinction;

Bachelor of Arts (honours): Curtis Brad, North Battleford, psychology, with high honours;

Bachelor of Science (four-year): Krista Dmytryshyn, Glaslyn, chemistry, with distinction; Shannon Wandler, Battleford, biology, with distinction;

Bachelor of Science (honours): Stephanie Ballendine, North Battleford, psychology, with high honours; Stephen Johnson, Battleford, bioinformatics, with high honours; Dylan Knowles, Unity, computer science, with distinction;

Bachelor of Science (three-year): Samantha Kotun, North Battleford, biology, with distinction; Tiana Wilson, North Battleford, biology with great distinction;

Bachelor of Commerce: Nicholas Dunne, North Battleford, accounting with high honours and great distinction; Ian Kolberg, North Battleford, management; April Madden, St. Walburg, accounting; Robert Peterson, Parkside, management; Kirsty Poppleton, Neilburg, human resources; Josh Reis, North Battleford, management; Lyndsey Suter, Landis, marketing; Chad Therres, Turtleford, finance; Riley Tyndall, North Battleford, accounting with distinction;

Bachelor of Education: Lee-Ann Bonaise, North Battleford; Vern Checkosis, Cut Knife; Dakota Day, Thunderchild First Nation; Larissa Favel, North Battleford, with distinction; Rhea Hartley, Livelong, with great distinction; Dayna Inkster, North Battleford, with distinction; Shayleen Isaac, North Battleford, with distinction; Heather Keys, North Battleford, with distinction; Rebecca Martell, Little Pine First Nation; Ashley Martin, Mayfair; Jennifer Mawson, Battleford, with distinction; Stephanie McLean, Chitek Lake; Brittany Meena, Maymont, with distinction; Danica Miller, Wilkie, with distinction; Catherine Pitura, Luseland; Marla Shumilak, North Battleford, with distinction; Amber Tootoosis, Poundmaker Cree Nation, with distinction; Shaun Webster, North Battleford; Tricia Whitecalf, Sweetgrass First Nation; Angelica Weibe, Livelong; Kelsee McGill, North Battleford, music education, with distinction;

Post Degree Certificate in Education - Special Education: Nita Cameron, Macklin; Roma Davidson, Spiritwood;

Master of Education: Jennifer Dorval, Glaslyn, curriculum studies; David Larwood, Radisson, curriculum studies; Rhonda Simon, Battleford, educational administration;

Bachelor of Science In Kinesiology; Colton Atkinson, Landis, physical education studies; Julian deCiutiis, Senlac, exercise and sports studies, with great distinction; Casey Humenny, North Battleford, exercise and sports studies, with distinction; Heather Keys, North Battleford, physical education studies, with great distinction; Jennifer Mawson, physical education studies, with distinction; Erin McGladdery, Marsden, exercise and sports studies, with distinction; Melissa Savill, Maymont, physical education studies; Shayne Sutherland, Waseca, exercise and sports studies, with great distinction; Shaun Webster, North Battleford, physical education studies with distinction;

Bachelor of Science in Nutrition; Garrett Neil, Unity;

Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy: Alexander Crawley, Medstead, with great distinction; Amanda Halter, Battleford; Kelsey Pethic, Unity; Natile Romanowski, Unity; Corey Smith, Battleford;

Bachelor of Nursing: Michelle Brulé, Spiritwood; Jessica Jullion, Edam; Janna Krismer, North Battleford; Michelle Metlewsky, Battleford; Teresa Miller, North Battleford; Robin Morley, North Battleford, with distinction; Stephanie Nelson, Wilkie; Anne-Marie Puech, St. Walburg; Michelle Puteria, North Battleford, with distinction; Melissa Romanowski, Unity; Nichole Salzl, Paradise Hill, Linsey Sayers, North Battleford, Melissa Schwab, Wilkie; Michelle Turgeon, Spirtwood; Megan Weninger, Unity, with distinction; Domini Zieglier, Wilkie;

Certification in Indigenous People Resource Management: Donna Paquette, Cochin, with distinction;

Diploma in Agronomy: Eric McLenaghan, Battleford; Brett Blaquiere, Edam; Dylan Greenwald, Wilkie; Shelbi-Lynne Prescesky, Maymont;

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Nicole Buhun, Richard, agronomy; Cole Leask, Marcelin, environmental science, with distinction; Nadine Robin, Leask, environmental science, with distinction; Mallory Sittler, Wilkie, animal science; Alix Tuffs, Unity, environmental science;

Bachelor of Science in Engineering: Graham Stuart, Glaslyn, with distinction; Sarah Parkinson, Unity, with great distinction; Nicole Dmytryshyn, Glaslyn, civil engineering; Ryan Flannery, Leask, computer engineering;

Environmental Engineering: Thomas Baer, North Battleford, with great distinction; Devon Greves, Paradise Hill, with distinction; Amber Peterson, Paynton; Adrien Blais, North Battleford; Stephanie Mawson, Battleford; Trevin Hujber, Spiritwood; Dexter Makin, Maidstone.

? Copyright 2018 Battlefords News Optimist

July 30, 2018 POLL

Crime statistics are in the news again, with Saskatchewan rates high in both urban and rural areas. Have you been a victim of crime?

or  view results

Popular Local News